PROSPECTUS ABOUT THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
The Leg. 30.06.2003 n. 196 has the aim of ensuring that the processing of personal data will occur in the respect for human rights, fundamental freedoms and dignity of individuals, with particular reference to privacy and personal identity. Under Article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 of the Luisa Piccarreta Association, based in Corato in via Luisa Piccarreta, 25-27 acting as the process owner, is in duty to provide to the interested subject specific information concerning the purposes and methods of processing of personal data.
Source of personal data
Personal data acquired directly or through another source within the business are treated in accordance with Decree no. 196/2003 and the standard obligations of confidentiality.
Aims of the processing
The data are processed in the normal business activities, and in particular:
  1. Limited to the data about the performance of economic activities, in order to commercial information or sending advertising materials or direct sales that is for carrying out market research or commercial interactive communication, mail order, supply of goods and services through mailing lists, marketing and advertising, market research and analysis; promotional activities, detection of the degree of customer satisfaction;
  2. For management of technical support related to marketed products;
  3. To check the progress of relations with customers and the risk involved;
  4. For management of external collaborations;
  5. For any other operational and management need;
The provision of data is not mandatory, except for the cases provided by law, but the refusal to supply them may involve the impossibility to establish the relationship and to use the services offered by the portal.
Processing methods
The data are processed in the normal activities, and in particular: The treatment can be performed using manual, automated, computer, or electronic tools, with the purpose to manage, store and transmit data and, in any case, suitable to ensure security and confidentiality.
Categories of subjects to whom data may be disclosed.
Data may be disclosed to:
  • Subjects to whom the right to access to data is granted by law disposition or regulations;
  • Parties that perform functions related to the execution of the agreement (drivers, dispatchers, etc.);
  • Data processing centers and computer services;
  • Partners or external service companies;
  • Company of marketing studies;
Data can be transferred abroad, even in countries outside the EU.
Rights under Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003
The right to knowledge, cancellation, adjustment, updating, integration and opposition are recognised to the processing of the data as well as other rights provided by the Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 whose complete text, relative to the rights of the person concerned, is available on the website. www.garanteprivacy.it.
Processing Manager
Mr Michele Colonna has been designated as controller of the processing.